Consumer Bill New Connection Procedure New Connections Merit Load Management Schedule Tender Enquiries Company Offices Health,Safety & Environment
banner

Share Holders

Pattern of Shareholding as of June 30, 2020

Categories of Shareholders Number of Shareholders Shares Held Percentage
Government of Pakistan      
The President of Islamic Republic of Pakistan 1 200,931,210 31.68
 
Directors and their spouse(s) and minor children      
MIRZA MAHMOOD AHMAD 2 3,077 0.00
MUSTAFA AHMAD KHAN 1 3,000 0.00
AHMAD AQEEL 1 3,000 0.00
SOHAIL RAZI KHAN 1 2,500 0.00
ROHI RAEES KHAN 1 2,600 0.00
 
Associated Companies, Undertaking and Related Parties      
SUI SOUTHERN GAS COMPANY LIMITED 1 2,414,174 0.38
NATIONAL INVESTMENT TRUST LIMITED - ADMINISTRATION FUND 1 12,705 0.00
CDC - TRUSTEE NIT STATE ENTERPRISE FUND 1 5,313,067 0.84
CDC - TRUSTEE NIT-EQUITY MARKET OPPORTUNITY FUND 1 1,987,449 0.31
CDC - TRUSTEE NATIONAL INVESTMENT (UNIT) TRUST 1 21,002,552 3.31
CDC - TRUSTEE NIT ISLAMIC EQUITY FUND 1 1,059,100 0.17
CDC-TRUSTEE NITIPF EQUITY SUB-FUND 1 22,000 0.00
CDC-TRUSTEE NITPF EQUITY SUB-FUND 1 18,500 0.00
 
Executives 6 2,558.00 0.00
       
Public Sector Companies and Corporations 16 117,617,328 18.55
 
Banks, development finance institutions, non-banking finance companies,insurance companies, takaful, modarabas and pension funds 94 106,068,036 16.72
 
Mutual Funds.
CDC - TRUSTEE MCB PAKISTAN STOCK MARKET FUND14,184,3000.66
CDC - TRUSTEE PAKISTAN CAPITAL MARKET FUND1150,0000.02
CDC - TRUSTEE PICIC INVESTMENT FUND1545,0000.09
CDC - TRUSTEE PICIC INVESTMENT FUND12,488,0240.39
CDC - TRUSTEE PICIC GROWTH FUND1710,2000.11
CDC - TRUSTEE PICIC GROWTH FUND19,911,2461.56
CDC - TRUSTEE ALHAMRA ISLAMIC STOCK FUND11,563,7000.25
CDC - TRUSTEE ATLAS STOCK MARKET FUND11,565,2000.25
CDC - TRUSTEE MEEZAN BALANCED FUND1788,0000.12
CDC - TRUSTEE JS ISLAMIC FUND1142,0000.02
CDC - TRUSTEE ALFALAH GHP VALUE FUND1162,6000.03
CDC - TRUSTEE UNIT TRUST OF PAKISTAN12000
CDC - TRUSTEE AKD INDEX TRACKER FUND171,1700.01
CDC - TRUSTEE HBL ENERGY FUND11,003,9000.16
CDC-TRUSTEE ALHAMRA ISLAMIC ASSET ALLOCATION FUND11,234,5000.19
CDC - TRUSTEE AL MEEZAN MUTUAL FUND11,879,0000.3
CDC - TRUSTEE MEEZAN ISLAMIC FUND110,100,3001.59
CDC - TRUSTEE ATLAS ISLAMIC STOCK FUND1840,2000.13
CDC - TRUSTEE NBP STOCK FUND13,652,5000.58
CDC - TRUSTEE NBP BALANCED FUND196,0000.02
CDC - TRUSTEE ALFALAH GHP ISLAMIC STOCK FUND1684,6070.11
CDC - TRUSTEE HBL - STOCK FUND1820,4000.13
CDC - TRUSTEE NBP ISLAMIC SARMAYA IZAFA FUND1527,5000.08
CDC - TRUSTEE APIF - EQUITY SUB FUND1113,2000.02
MC FSL - TRUSTEE JS GROWTH FUND1339,5000.05
CDC - TRUSTEE HBL MULTI - ASSET FUND145,0000.01
CDC - TRUSTEE MCB PAKISTAN ASSET ALLOCATION FUND1628,3000.1
CDC - TRUSTEE ALFALAH GHP STOCK FUND1306,4000.05
CDC - TRUSTEE ALFALAH GHP ALPHA FUND1204,5000.03
CDC - TRUSTEE ABL STOCK FUND1207,0000.03
CDC - TRUSTEE FIRST HABIB STOCK FUND142,0000.01
CDC - TRUSTEE LAKSON EQUITY FUND11,399,8830.22
CDC - TRUSTEE NBP SARMAYA IZAFA FUND175,7000.01
CDC-TRUSTEE HBL ISLAMIC STOCK FUND1247,3000.04
CDC - TRUSTEE KSE MEEZAN INDEX FUND1688,3330.11
CDC-TRUSTEE FIRST HABIB ISLAMIC STOCK FUND132,5000.01
MCBFSL - TRUSTEE ABL ISLAMIC STOCK FUND121,0000
CDC - TRUSTEE FIRST CAPITAL MUTUAL FUND126,0000
CDC - TRUSTEE HBL ISLAMIC EQUITY FUND1124,3000.02
CDC - TRUSTEE NAFA ISLAMIC PRINCIPAL PROTECTED FUND - II17,5000
CDC - TRUSTEE NBP ISLAMIC STOCK FUND12,241,2000.35
CDC - TRUSTEE NBP ISLAMIC ACTIVE ALLOCATION EQUITY FUND1190,5000.03
CDC - TRUSTEE HBL ISLAMIC ASSET ALLOCATION FUND134,8000.01
CDC - TRUSTEE FAYSAL MTS FUND - MT1234,5000.04
CDC - TRUSTEE MEEZAN ASSET ALLOCATION FUND1423,4000.07
CDC - TRUSTEE NBP ISLAMIC ENERGY FUND1754,7000.12
CDC - TRUSTEE LAKSON TACTICAL FUND1171,1970.03
CDC - TRUSTEE LAKSON ISLAMIC TACTICAL FUND174,9920.01
CDC - TRUSTEE MEEZAN ENERGY FUND1328,8000.05
MCBFSL TRUSTEE ABL ISLAMIC DEDICATED STOCK FUND122,0000
CDC - TRUSTEE ALFALAH GHP ISLAMIC DEDICATED EQUITY FUND1110,2930.02
CDC TRUSTEE - MEEZAN DEDICATED EQUITY FUND1213,6000.03
CDC - TRUSTEE FIRST HABIB ASSET ALLOCATION FUND116,0000
CDC - TRUSTEE JS ISLAMIC DEDICATED EQUITY FUND (JSIDEF)12,5000
CDC - TRUSTEE AL-AMEEN ISLAMIC ENERGY FUND15000
MCBFSL - TRUSTEE HBL ISLAMIC DEDICATED EQUITY FUND113,0000
CDC - TRUSTEE NBP ISLAMIC REGULAR INCOME FUND115,5000
CDC - TRUSTEE ALLIED FINERGY FUND180,0000.01
CDC - TRUSTEE ATLAS ISLAMIC DEDICATED STOCK FUND196,0000.02
CDC - TRUSTEE NIT ASSET ALLOCATION FUND1165,0000.03
 
General Public      
a.Local 16,529 54,925,602 8.66
b.Foreign 479 1,114,891 0.18
Foreign Companies 53 24,548,904 3.87
Others      
a. SNGPL Employees Empowerment Trust 1 27,399,709 4.32
b. Joint Stock Companies 117 6,488,421 1.02
c. All others 92 10,458,837 1.65
Total 17,462 634,216,665 100.00
 
Share holders holding 10% or more   Shares Held Percentage
The President of Islamic Republic of Pakistan   200,931,210 31.68
All trades in the shares of the Company, carried out by its Directors, CEO, CFO, Company Secretary and their Spouse(s) and minor childern during the financial year: (Namewise detail) Purchased
MS. ROOHI RAEES KHAN 2,600
DR. SOHAIL RAZI KHAN 2,500